Board of Directors

SSR is managed by a Board of Directors consisting of the Executive Council, six Directors, and two Trainee Representatives elected by a ballot of the Regular Members of the Society. The SSR Bylaws detail each position's responsibilities and term of office.

Executive Council

President

John S. Davis
Term: 2017–2018
University of Nebraska
Omaha, Nebraska

Vice President

Janice P. Evans
Term: 2017–2018
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, Maryland

Vice President-Elect

Andrea S. Cupp
Term: 2017–2018
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lincoln, Nebraska

Past President

Janice L. Bailey
Term: 2016–2017
Laval University
Québec City, Québec, Canada

Secretary

Troy L. Ott
Term: 2016–2019
Penn State University
University Park, Pennsylvania

Treasurer

Peter J. Hansen
Term: 2015–2018
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida

Past Treasurer

Sally Perreault Darney
Term: 2015–2016
Cary, North Carolina

Directors

Romana A. Nowak
Term: 2015–2018
University of Illinois
Urbana, Illinois

Jon D. Hennebold
Term: 2015–2018
Oregon Health & Science University
Beaverton, Oregon

Sarah Kimmins
Term: 2016–2019
McGill University
Sainte-Anne de Bellevue, Québec, Canada

Gregory A. Johnson
Term: 2016–2019
Texas A&M University
College Station, Texas

Joan Jorgensen
Term: 2017–2020
University of Wisconsin
Madison, Wisconsin

Monika A. Ward
Term: 2017–2020
University of Hawaii School of Medicine
Honolulu, Hawaii

Trainee Representatives

Jitu W. George
Term: 2016–2018
Michigan State University
Grand Rapids, Michigan

Erica Schoeller
Term: 2017–2019
University of California - San Diego
La Jolla, California

Resources

Current and Former Directors and Trainee Representatives of the Society

Term

Directors

Trainee Representatives

2017–2018 R.A. Nowak J.D. Hennebold S. Kimmins G.A. Johnson J. Jorgenson M. Ward Jitu W. George Erica Schoeller
2016–2017 L.K. Christenson K.H. Moley R.A. Nowak J.D. Hennebold S. Kimmins G.A. Johnson Patrick R. Hannon Jitu W. George
2015–2016 M.J. Soares K.L. Loveland L.K. Christenson K.H. Moley R.A. Nowak J.D. Hennebold Jenna T. Haverfield Patrick R. Hannon
2014–2015 W.E. Thompson B. Tsang M.J. Soares K.L. Loveland L.K. Christenson K.H. Moley Annie Newell-Fugate Jenna T. Haverfield
2013–2014 J.A. Flaws J.R. McCarrey W.E. Thompson B. Tsang M.J. Soares K.L. Loveland Anthony K. McNeel Annie Newell-Fugate
2012–2013 B. Capel F. DeMayo J.A. Flaws J.R. McCarrey T.E. Spencer B. Tsang Zelieann Craig Anthony K. McNeel
2011–2012 T.E. Curry, Jr. P.A. Hunt B. Capel J.R. McCarrey J.A. Flaws T.E. Spencer Tracy M. Clement Zelieann Craig
2010–2011 J. Findlay T. Woodruff T.E. Curry, Jr. P.A. Hunt B. Capel J.R. McCarrey Denise Archambeault Tracy M. Clement
2009–2010 J. Bailey J. Evans J. Findlay T. Woodruff T.E. Curry, Jr. P.A. Hunt Chrissy Cochran Denise Archambeault
2008–2009 M. Conti R.D. Koos J. Bailey J. Evans J. Findlay T. Woodruff Rebecca Bott Chrissy Cochran
2007–2008 B.C. Vanderhyden M.B. Zelinski M. Conti R.D. Koos J. Bailey J. Evans Rita Vassena Rebecca Bott
2006–2007 A.R. La Barbera J.H. Nilson B.C. Vanderhyden M.B. Zelinski M. Conti R.D. Koos O.U. Bolden-Tiller Rita Vassena
2005–2006 P.B. Hoyer M.C. Wiltbank A.R. La Barbera J.H. Nilson B.C. Vanderhyden M.B. Zelinski K. Barnett O.U. Bolden-Tiller
2004–2005 E.M. Eddy S.S. Suarez P.B. Hoyer M.C. Wiltbank A.R. La Barbera J.H. Nilson U. Salli K. Barnett
2003–2004 M.A. Handel R.M. Schultz E.M. Eddy S.S. Suarez P.B. Hoyer M.C. Wiltbank J.M. Bowen-Shauver U. Salli
2002–2003 E.Y. Adashi R.C. Burghardt M.A. Handel R.M. Schultz E.M. Eddy S.S. Suarez K. Thompson J.M. Bowen-Shauver
2001–2002 A.T. Fazleabas D.M. Stocco E.Y. Adashi R.C. Burghardt M.A. Handel R.M. Schultz L. Clamon K. Thompson
2000–2001 H.R. Behrman D.L. Foster A.T. Fazleabas D.M. Stocco E.Y. Adashi R.C. Burghardt L. Howell-Skalla L. Clamon
1999–2000 E.D. Albrecht G. Gibori H.R. Behrman D.L. Foster A.T. Fazleabas D.M. Stocco C.L. Chaffin L. Howell-Skalla
1998–1999 J.F. Roser W.W. Thatcher E.D. Albrecht G. Gibori H.R. Behrman D.L. Foster A.L. Way C.L. Chaffin
1997–1998 P.C.K. Leung J.L. Pate J.F. Roser W.W. Thatcher E.D. Albrecht G. Gibori C. Morrey A.L. Way
1996–1997 B. Sanborn B.R. Zirkin P.C.K. Leung J.L. Pate J.F. Roser W.W. Thatcher L. Janulis C. Morrey
1995–1996 S. Perreault Darney R.M. Roberts B. Sanborn B.R. Zirkin P.C.K. Leung J.L. Pate T. Goetz L. Janulis
1994–1995 J.J. Eppig F. Stormshak S. Perreault Darney R.M. Roberts B. Sanborn B.R. Zirkin J.A. Flaws T. Goetz
1993–1994 R. Hammerstedt P. Wise J.J. Eppig F. Stormshak S. Perreault Darney R.M. Roberts J. Manning J.A. Flaws
1992–1993 B. Day R. Stouffer R. Hammerstedt P. Wise J.J. Eppig F. Stormshak S. Moenter J. Manning
1991–1992 M. Griswold F. Karsch B. Day R. Stouffer R. Hammerstedt P. Wise C. Nolan S. Moenter
1990–1991 A.N. Hirshfield J. Strauss III M. Griswold F. Karsch B. Day R. Stouffer T. McShane C. Nolan
1989–1990 M. Hunizker-Dunn P. Terranova A.N. Hirshfield J. Strauss III M. Griswold F. Karsch J. Lamsa T. McShane
1988–1989 B. Bavister D. Garbers M. Hunzicker-Dunn P. Terranova A.N. Hirshfield J. Strauss III A.M. Miller J. Lamsa
1987–1988 P.L. Keyes M.S. Smith B. Bavister D. Garbers M. Hunzicker-Dunn P. Terranova J.H. Killen A.M. Miller
1986–1987 J.M. Bahr T.M. Nett P.L. Keyes M.S. Smith B. Bavister D. Garbers D. Kettleberger J.H. Killen
1985–1986 F.W. Bazer J.E. Fortune J.M. Bahr T.M. Nett P.L. Keyes M.S. Smith S.S. Palmer D. Kettleberger
1984–1985 G.D. Hodgen A.H. Payne F.W. Bazer J.E. Fortune J.M. Bahr T.M. Nett D.H. Canney S.S. Palmer
1983–1984 J.H. Clark J.A. Resko G.D. Hodgen A.H. Payne F.W. Bazer J.E. Fortune T.L. Anderson D.H. Canney
1982–1983 N.J. Alexander J.S. Richards J.H. Clark J.A. Resko G.D. Hodgen A.H. Payne P.J. Thomford T.L. Anderson
1981–1982 C.W. Bardin G.L. Jackson N.J. Alexander J.S. Richards     D.L. Vincent P.J. Thomford
1980–1981 C.W. Bardin G.L. Jackson A. Bartke B. Brackett        
1979–1980 C. Channing R.A. Mead A. Bartke B. Brackett     J.Y. Browning D.R. Deaver
1978–1979 H.G. Spies E.K. Inskeep C. Channing R.A. Mead     W.B.Wehrenberg J.Y. Browning
1977–1978 R.H. Foote L.L. Ewing H.G. Spies E.K. Inskeep     S. Silavin W.B. Wehrenberg
1976–1977 R.H. Foote L.L. Ewing A.R. Midgley M-C. Orgebin-Crist     H.E. Grotjan S. Silavin
1975–1976 N.B. Schwartz H.H. Brinkley A.R. Midgley M-C. Orgebin-Crist        
1974–1975 D.T. Armstrong P.J. Dziuk N.B. Schwartz H.H. Brinkley        
1973–1974 M.A. Orsini L. Mastroianni D.T. Armstrong P.J. Dziuk        
1972–1973 C.A. Barraclough W. Hansel M.A. Orsini L. Mastroianni        
1971–1972 D.W. Bishop W.D. Odell C.A. Barraclough W. Hansel        
1970–1971 M.X. Zarrow C.H. Sawyer W.D. Odell D.W. Bishop        
1969–1970 T.H. Clewe C.H. Sawyer S.J. Segal M.X. Zarrow        
1968–1969 R.P. Amann T.H. Clewe S.J. Segal W.L. Williams        
1967–1968 M.X. Zarrow R.P. Amann W.L. Williams L.L. Ewing        
M T W T F S S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30