Officers

Nominations for SSR President, Vice President, Vice President-Elect, Secretary, and Treasurer are solicited and evaluated by the Nominating Committee. Candidates are elected by a ballot of the Regular Members of the Society. The SSR Bylaws detail each position's responsibilities and term of office.

President

John S. Davis
Term: 2017–2018
University of Nebraska
Omaha, Nebraska

Vice President

Janice P. Evans
Term: 2017–2018
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, Maryland

Vice President-Elect

Andrea S. Cupp
Term: 2017–2018
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lincoln, Nebraska

Past President

Janice L. Bailey
Term: 2016–2017
Laval University
Québec City, Québec, Canada

Secretary

Troy L. Ott
Term: 2016–2019
Penn State University
University Park, Pennsylvania

Treasurer

Peter J. Hansen
Term: 2015–2018
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida

Past Treasurer

Sally Perreault Darney
Term: 2015–2016
Cary, North Carolina

Editors-in-Chief (ex officio)

Wei Yan
Term: 2017–2021
University of Nevada School of Medicine
Reno, Nevada

Hugh Clarke
Term: 2017–2021
McGill University
Montreal, Québec, Canada

Executive Director (ex officio)

Judith Jansen
Madison, Wisconsin

Resources

Current and Former Officers of the Society

Term Past President President Vice President Vice President-Elect Secretary Treasurer
2017–2018 J.L. Bailey J.S. Davis J.P. Evans A.S. Cupp T.L. Ott P.J. Hansen
2016–2017 B.D. Murphy J.L. Bailey J.S. Davis J.P. Evans T.L. Ott P.J. Hansen
2015–2016 R.M. Schultz B.D. Murphy J.L. Bailey J.S. Davis A.S. Cupp P.J. Hansen
2014–2015 J. Findlay R.M. Schultz B.D. Murphy J.L. Bailey A.S. Cupp S. Perreault Darney
2013–2014 S.S. Suarez J. Findlay R.M. Schultz B.D. Murphy A.S. Cupp S. Perreault Darney
2012–2013 B.C. Vanderhyden S.S. Suarez J. Findlay R.M. Schultz R.C. Burghardt S. Perreault Darney
2011–2012 S. Perreault Darney B.C. Vanderhyden S.S. Suarez J. Findlay R.C. Burghardt M.M. Matzuk

 

Term Past President President President-Elect Secretary Treasurer
2010–2011 J.H. Nilson S. Perreault Darney B.C. Vanderhyden R.C. Burghardt M.M. Matzuk
2009–2010 A.T. Fazleabas J.H. Nilson S. Perreault Darney S.M. Quirk M.M. Matzuk
2008–2009 D.M. Stocco A.T. Fazleabas J.H. Nilson S.M. Quirk B.D. Murphy
2007–2008 E.M. Eddy D.M. Stocco A.T. Fazleabas S.M. Quirk B.D. Murphy
2006–2007 W.W. Thatcher E.M. Eddy D.M. Stocco D.B. Hales B.D. Murphy
2005–2006 J.L. Pate W.W. Thatcher M. Eddy D.B. Hales B.D. Murphy
2004–2005 M. Hunzicker-Dunn J.L. Pate W.W. Thatcher D.B. Hales B.D. Murphy
2003–2004 P.L. Keyes M. Hunzicker-Dunn J.L. Pate M.B. Zelinski-Wooten B.D. Murphy
2002–2003 G. Gibori P.L. Keyes M. Hunzicker-Dunn M.B. Zelinski-Wooten B.D. Murphy
2001–2002 B.M. Sanborn G. Gibori P.L. Keyes M.B. Zelinski-Wooten B.D. Murphy
2000–2001 J.J. Eppig B.M. Sanborn G. Gibori J.L. Pate B.D. Murphy
1999–2000 M.D. Griswold J.J. Eppig B.M. Sanborn J.L. Pate S. Perreault Darney
1998–1999 F. Stormshak M.D. Griswold J.J. Eppig J.L. Pate S. Perreault Darney
1997–1998 F.W. Bazer F. Stormshak M.D. Griswold D.E. Suter S. Perreault Darney
1996–1997 R.L. Stouffer F.W. Bazer F. Stormshak D.E. Suter P.L. Keyes
1995–1996 J.E. Fortune R.L. Stouffer F.W. Bazer D.E. Suter P.L. Keyes
1994–1995 J.M. Bahr J.E. Fortune R.L. Stouffer P. Terranova P.L. Keyes
1993–1994 E.K. Inskeep J.M. Bahr J.E. Fortune P. Terranova A.N. Hirshfield
1992–1993 T.M. Nett E.K. Inskeep J.M. Bahr P. Terranova A.N. Hirshfield
1991–1992 A.H. Payne T.M. Nett E.K. Inskeep J.E. Fortune A.N. Hirshfield
1990–1991 D.W. Schomberg A.H. Payne T.M. Nett J.E. Fortune J.M. Bahr
1989–1990 J.A. Resko D.W. Schomberg A.H. Payne J.E. Fortune J.M. Bahr
1988–1989 R. Ryan J.A. Resko D.W. Schomberg A.H. Payne J.M. Bahr
1987–1988 P.J. Dziuk R. Ryan J.A. Resko A.H. Payne B.R. Zirkin
1986–1987 A. Bartke P.J. Dziuk R. Ryan A.H. Payne B.R. Zirkin
1985–1986 R.H. Foote A. Bartke P.J. Dziuk B.G. Brackett B.R. Zirkin
1984–1985 A.R. Midgley, Jr. R.H. Foote A. Bartke B.G. Brackett J.A. Ramaley
1983–1984 C. Desjardins A.R. Midgley, Jr. R.H. Foote B.G. Brackett J.A. Ramaley
1982–1983 G.D. Niswender C. Desjardins A.R. Midgley, Jr. E.K. Inskeep J.A. Ramaley
1981–1982 H.G. Spies G.D. Niswender C. Desjardins E.K. Inskeep C. Kaltenbach
1980–1981 L.L. Ewing H.G. Spies G.D. Niswender E.K. Inskeep C. Kaltenbach
1979–1980 R.A. Gorski L.L. Ewing H.G. Spies C. Desjardins C. Kaltenbach
1978–1979 N.B. Schwartz R.A. Gorski L.L. Ewing C. Desjardins D.W. Schomberg
1977–1978 D.T. Armstrong N.B. Schwartz R.A. Gorski C. Desjardins D.W. Schomberg
1976–1977 W. Hansel D.T. Armstrong N.B. Schwartz R.A. Gorski D.W. Schomberg
1975–1976 G.W. Duncan W. Hansel D.T. Armstrong R.A. Gorski G.D. Niswender
1974–1975 R.J. Blandau G.W. Duncan W. Hansel R.A. Gorski G.D. Niswender
1973–1974 A.V. Nalbandov R.J. Blandau G.W. Duncan R.A. Gorski G.D. Niswender
1972–1973 G.S. Greenwald A.V. Nalbandov R.J. Blandau H.D. Hafs G.W. Duncan
1971–1972 J.H. Leathem G.S. Greenwald A.V. Nalbandov H.D. Hafs G.W. Duncan
1970–1971 N.L. VanDemark J.H. Leathem G.S. Greenwald H.D. Hafs G.W. Duncan
1969–1970 J.D. Biggers N.L. VanDemark J.H. Leathem G.B. Marion G.W. Duncan
1968–1969 R.M. Melampy J.D. Biggers N.L. VanDemark G.B. Marion G.W. Duncan
1967–1968   R.M. Melampy J.D. Biggers G.B. Marion G.W. Duncan

 

Term Past President President President-Elect Vice President Vice President-Elect Secretary Treasurer
2017–2018 J.L. Bailey J.S. Davis   J.P. Evans A.S. Cupp T.L. Ott P.J. Hansen
2016–2017 B.D. Murphy J.L. Bailey   J.S. Davis J.P. Evans T.L. Ott P.J. Hansen
2015–2016 R.M. Schultz B.D. Murphy   J.L. Bailey J.S. Davis A.S. Cupp P.J. Hansen
2014–2015 J. Findlay R.M. Schultz   B.D. Murphy J.L. Bailey A.S. Cupp S. Perreault Darney
2013–2014 S.S. Suarez J. Findlay   R.M. Schultz B.D. Murphy A.S. Cupp S. Perreault Darney
2012–2013 B.C. Vanderhyden S.S. Suarez   J. Findlay R.M. Schultz R.C. Burghardt S. Perreault Darney
2011–2012 S. Perreault Darney B.C. Vanderhyden   S.S. Suarez J. Findlay R.C. Burghardt M.M. Matzuk
2010–2011 J.H. Nilson S. Perreault Darney B.C. Vanderhyden     R.C. Burghardt M.M. Matzuk
2009–2010 A.T. Fazleabas J.H. Nilson S. Perreault Darney     S.M. Quirk M.M. Matzuk
2008–2009 D.M. Stocco A.T. Fazleabas J.H. Nilson     S.M. Quirk B.D. Murphy
2007–2008 E.M. Eddy D.M. Stocco A.T. Fazleabas     S.M. Quirk B.D. Murphy
2006–2007 W.W. Thatcher E.M. Eddy D.M. Stocco     D.B. Hales B.D. Murphy
2005–2006 J.L. Pate W.W. Thatcher M. Eddy     D.B. Hales B.D. Murphy
2004–2005 M. Hunzicker-Dunn J.L. Pate W.W. Thatcher     D.B. Hales B.D. Murphy
2003–2004 P.L. Keyes M. Hunzicker-Dunn J.L. Pate     M.B. Zelinski-Wooten B.D. Murphy
2002–2003 G. Gibori P.L. Keyes M. Hunzicker-Dunn     M.B. Zelinski-Wooten B.D. Murphy
2001–2002 B.M. Sanborn G. Gibori P.L. Keyes     M.B. Zelinski-Wooten B.D. Murphy
2000–2001 J.J. Eppig B.M. Sanborn G. Gibori     J.L. Pate B.D. Murphy
1999–2000 M.D. Griswold J.J. Eppig B.M. Sanborn     J.L. Pate S. Perreault Darney
1998–1999 F. Stormshak M.D. Griswold J.J. Eppig     J.L. Pate S. Perreault Darney
1997–1998 F.W. Bazer F. Stormshak M.D. Griswold     D.E. Suter S. Perreault Darney
1996–1997 R.L. Stouffer F.W. Bazer F. Stormshak     D.E. Suter P.L. Keyes
1995–1996 J.E. Fortune R.L. Stouffer F.W. Bazer     D.E. Suter P.L. Keyes
1994–1995 J.M. Bahr J.E. Fortune R.L. Stouffer     P. Terranova P.L. Keyes
1993–1994 E.K. Inskeep J.M. Bahr J.E. Fortune     P. Terranova A.N. Hirshfield
1992–1993 T.M. Nett E.K. Inskeep J.M. Bahr     P. Terranova A.N. Hirshfield
1991–1992 A.H. Payne T.M. Nett E.K. Inskeep     J.E. Fortune A.N. Hirshfield
1990–1991 D.W. Schomberg A.H. Payne T.M. Nett     J.E. Fortune J.M. Bahr
1989–1990 J.A. Resko D.W. Schomberg A.H. Payne     J.E. Fortune J.M. Bahr
1988–1989 R. Ryan J.A. Resko D.W. Schomberg     A.H. Payne J.M. Bahr
1987–1988 P.J. Dziuk R. Ryan J.A. Resko     A.H. Payne B.R. Zirkin
1986–1987 A. Bartke P.J. Dziuk R. Ryan     A.H. Payne B.R. Zirkin
1985–1986 R.H. Foote A. Bartke P.J. Dziuk     B.G. Brackett B.R. Zirkin
1984–1985 A.R. Midgley, Jr. R.H. Foote A. Bartke     B.G. Brackett J.A. Ramaley
1983–1984 C. Desjardins A.R. Midgley, Jr. R.H. Foote     B.G. Brackett J.A. Ramaley
1982–1983 G.D. Niswender C. Desjardins A.R. Midgley, Jr.     E.K. Inskeep J.A. Ramaley
1981–1982 H.G. Spies G.D. Niswender C. Desjardins     E.K. Inskeep C. Kaltenbach
1980–1981 L.L. Ewing H.G. Spies G.D. Niswender     E.K. Inskeep C. Kaltenbach
1979–1980 R.A. Gorski L.L. Ewing H.G. Spies     C. Desjardins C. Kaltenbach
1978–1979 N.B. Schwartz R.A. Gorski L.L. Ewing     C. Desjardins D.W. Schomberg
1977–1978 D.T. Armstrong N.B. Schwartz R.A. Gorski     C. Desjardins D.W. Schomberg
1976–1977 W. Hansel D.T. Armstrong N.B. Schwartz     R.A. Gorski D.W. Schomberg
1975–1976 G.W. Duncan W. Hansel D.T. Armstrong     R.A. Gorski G.D. Niswender
1974–1975 R.J. Blandau G.W. Duncan W. Hansel     R.A. Gorski G.D. Niswender
1973–1974 A.V. Nalbandov R.J. Blandau G.W. Duncan     R.A. Gorski G.D. Niswender
1972–1973 G.S. Greenwald A.V. Nalbandov R.J. Blandau     H.D. Hafs G.W. Duncan
1971–1972 J.H. Leathem G.S. Greenwald A.V. Nalbandov     H.D. Hafs G.W. Duncan
1970–1971 N.L. VanDemark J.H. Leathem G.S. Greenwald     H.D. Hafs G.W. Duncan
1969–1970 J.D. Biggers N.L. VanDemark J.H. Leathem     G.B. Marion G.W. Duncan
1968–1969 R.M. Melampy J.D. Biggers N.L. VanDemark     G.B. Marion G.W. Duncan
1967–1968   R.M. Melampy J.D. Biggers     G.B. Marion G.W. Duncan
M T W T F S S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30